HUD Frequently Asked Environmental Questions
[…] If §800.12 does not apply to a proposed "emergency" undertaking, then the agency official must comply with §800.3 through 800.6.

xxxvii Sec. 800.12 encourages agencies to develop procedures, Programmatic Agreements, and other agency alternatives to streamline the Section 106 compliance process for emergency undertakings.

SHPO/THPO Response Within 30 Days Question: Is the failure of the SHPO/THPO to respond within the 30-day period considered agreement of the SHPO/THPO with the finding required at 36 CFR 800.5(c)(1) and fulfillment of the SHPO/THPO 106 review responsibilities?

Answer: For findings of no adverse effect (36 CFR 800.4(d)), it is clear that 36 CFR 800.5(c)(1) states "…Failure of the SHPO/THPO to respond within 30 days from receipt of the finding shall be considered agreement of the SHPO/THPO with the finding." It is prudent to have proper documentation that proves the dates on which the SHPO/THPO received/logged the information (i.e., a USPS return receipt). This option should be exercised sparingly and only on those projects that are truly time-critical.