State of North Carolina
[…] Stat.§ 150B-23 et seq. All necessary parties have been joined and have received proper notice of the hearing in this matter. To the extent that the Findings of Fact contain Conclusions of Law, or that the Conclusions of law are Findings of Fact, they should be so considered without regard to the given labels. Based on the foregoing the undersigned concludes as follows:
1. That Respondent has the authority and responsibility to regulate and enforce the laws pertaining to commercial and overweight motor vehicles.
2. That N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118 provides, in pertinent part, that:
The gross weight imposed upon the highway by any axle group of a vehicle . . . shall not exceed the maximum weight given for the respective distances for their axle grouping as measured longitudinally to the nearest foot as prescribed by law.
3. That the undersigned was unable to ascertain from the trooper’s testimony concerning his measurement (of exactly eight (8) feet) whether or not the statutory requirement as prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118 had been violated.