Public Hearing Testimony
[…] The following comments apply to Chapter 5101:2-5 of the Ohio Administrative Code.

5101:2-5-02(A) Application for an agency to perform specific functions and 5101:2-5-03(B) Certification of an agency to perform specific functions. Not withstanding the Attorney General’s Opinion 97-035, we strongly believe that the department has exceeded its statutory authority by exempting public children services agencies (PCSAs) from certification to act as a representative of ODJFS in recommending foster homes for certification.

ORC Sec.5103.02 clearly defines association or institution as: “any incorporated or unincorporated organization, society, association, or agency, public or private, that receives or cares for children for two or more consecutive weeks”.

ORC Sec. 5103.03 gives the department authority to: “adopt rules as necessary for the adequate and competent management of institutions or associations”.