Public Hearing Testimony
[…] Not withstanding the Attorney General’s Opinion 97-035, we strongly believe that the department has exceeded its statutory authority by exempting public children services agencies (PCSAs) from certification to act as a representative of ODJFS in recommending foster homes for certification.

ORC Sec.5103.02 clearly defines association or institution as: “any incorporated or unincorporated organization, society, association, or agency, public or private, that receives or cares for children for two or more consecutive weeks”.

ORC Sec. 5103.03 gives the department authority to: “adopt rules as necessary for the adequate and competent management of institutions or associations”.

This section further states that: “When the department of job and family services is satisfied as to the care given such children, and that the requirements of the statutes and rules covering the management of such institutions and associations are being complied with, it shall issue to the institution or association a certificate to that effect. A certificate is valid for two years, unless sooner revoked by the department”.