Introduced by Reps. G.M.Smith, Altman, Clark and Owens
[…] No part of the 26 minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual 27 convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum 28 sentence.” 29 SECTION 11. Section 16-15-410(C) of the 1976 Code, as last 30 amended by Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read: 31 “(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is 32 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not 33 more than five ten years.” 34 SECTION 12. Section 16-15-415(C) of the 1976 Code is 35 amended to read: 36 “(C) An individual who violates the provisions of this section is 37 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not 38 less than three years nor more than ten twenty