Introduced by Reps. G.M.Smith, Altman, Clark and Owens
[…] A person who violates the provisions of 15 this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be 16 imprisoned not more than five ten years or fined not more than five 17 thousand dollars, or both.” 18 19 SECTION 10. Section 16-15-395(D) of the 1976 Code is 20 amended to read: 21 22 “(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is 23 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not 24 less than three five years nor more than ten twenty years. No part 25 of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor 26 is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served 27 the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant 28 to this section shall must run consecutively with and commence at 29 the expiration of any other another sentence being served by the 30 person sentenced.” 31 32 SECTION 11. Section 16-15-405(D) of the 1976 Code is 33 amended to read: 34 35 “(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is 36 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not 37 less than two three years nor more than five ten years.