Introduced by Reps. G.M.Smith, Altman, Clark and Owens
[…] 15 - 342, 16-15-395, or 7 16-15-405, or 16 - 15 - 410, including necessary software, may be 8 seized by the law enforcement agency making the arrest and 9 ordered forfeited by the court in which the conviction was 10 obtained.” 11 SECTION 14. Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as last 12 amended by Act 363 of 2000, is further amended by adding: 13 “(20) criminal solicitation of a minor if the purpose or intent of 14 the solicitation or attempted solicitation was: 15 (a) to persuade, induce, entice, or coerce the person solicited 16 to engage or participate in sexual activity as defined in Section 16- 17 15-375(5); or 18 (b) to perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person 19 solicited (Section 16-15-342).” 20 SECTION 15. Section 44-48-30(2) is amended by adding: 21 “(p) criminal solicitation of a minor, as provided in Section 22 16-15-342, if the purpose or intent of the solicitation or attempted 23 solicitation was: 24 (i) to persuade, induce, entice, or coerce the person solicited 25 to engage or participate in sexual activity as defined in Section 16- 26 15-375(5); or 27 (ii) to perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person 28 solicited.” 29 SECTION 16. The repeal or amendment by this act of any 30 law, whether temporary or permanent or civil or criminal, does not 31 affect pending actions, rights, duties, or liabilities founded thereon, 32 or alter, discharge, release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or 33