Introduced by Reps. G.M.Smith, Altman, Clark and Owens
[…] 1 [4451-5] 1 “Section 16-15-387. (A) It is unlawful for any a person to 2 employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a 3 state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 4 16-15-375(6), in a public place. 5 (B) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under 6 pursuant to this section. A person who violates the provisions of 7 this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be 8 imprisoned not more than five ten years or fined not more than five 9 thousand dollars, or both.” 10 SECTION 9. Section 16-15-395(D) of the 1976 Code, as last 11 amended by Act 81 of 2001, is further amended to read: 12 “(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is 13 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not 14 less than three years nor more than ten twenty years. No part of 15 the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is 16 the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the 17 minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to 18 this section shall must run consecutively with and commence at the 19 expiration of any other another sentence being served by the 20 person sentenced.” 21 SECTION 10. Section 16-15-405(D) of the 1976 Code is 22 amended to read: 23 “(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is 24 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not 25 less than two years nor more than five ten years.