Introduced by Reps. G.M.Smith, Altman, Clark and Owens
[…] No part of 38 the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual 39 convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum 40 sentence.” 41 42 SECTION 12. Section 16-15-410(C) of the 1976 Code, as last 43 amended by Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read:

1 [4451] 7 1 2 “(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is 3 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not 4 more than five ten years.” 5 6 SECTION 13. Section 16-15-415(C) of the 1976 Code is 7 amended to read: 8 9 “(C) An individual who violates the provisions of this section is 10 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not 11 less than three five years nor more than ten twenty years. No part 12 of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual 13 convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum 14 sentence. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall must 15 run consecutively with and shall must commence at the expiration 16 of any other another sentence being served by the individual 17 sentenced.” 18 19 SECTION 14. The repeal or amendment by this act of any law, 20 whether temporary or permanent or civil or criminal, does not 21 affect pending actions, rights, duties, or liabilities founded thereon, 22 or alter, discharge, release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or 23