Introduced by Reps. G.M.Smith, Altman, Clark and Owens
[…] No part of 15 the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is 16 the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the 17 minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to 18 this section shall must run consecutively with and commence at the 19 expiration of any other another sentence being served by the 20 person sentenced.” 21 SECTION 10. Section 16-15-405(D) of the 1976 Code is 22 amended to read: 23 “(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is 24 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not 25 less than two years nor more than five ten years. No part of the 26 minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual 27 convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum 28 sentence.” 29 SECTION 11. Section 16-15-410(C) of the 1976 Code, as last 30 amended by Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read: 31 “(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is 32 guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not 33 more than five ten years.” 34 SECTION