Introduced by Reps. G.M.Smith, Altman, Clark and Owens
[…] After 25 the effective date of this act, all laws repealed or amended by this 26 act must be taken and treated as remaining in full force and effect 27 for the purpose of sustaining any pending or vested right, civil 28 action, special proceeding, criminal prosecution, or appeal existing 29 as of the effective date of this act, and for the enforcement of 30 rights, duties, penalties, forfeitures, and liabilities as they stood 31 under the repealed or amended laws. 32 33 SECTION 15. Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as last 34 amended by Act 363 of 2000, is further amended by adding: 35 36 “(20) criminal solicitation of a minor (Section 16-15-342).” 37 38 SECTION 16. Section 44-48-30(2) is amended by adding: 39 40 “(p) criminal solicitation of a minor, as provided in Section 41 16-15-342.” 42

1 [4451] 8 1 SECTION 17. This act takes effect upon approval by the 2 Governor. 3 ----XX---- 4

1 [4451] 9

Recommended publications