Question Presented s2
[…] Question Presented s2
Total Page:16
File Type:pdf, Size:1020Kb
OPINION
(OLEC 01-04)
November 13, 2001
QUESTION PRESENTED
May a member of the Kentucky Legislative Ethics Commission participate in the management or conduct of the political campaign of a candidate for local office?
DISCUSSION
KRS 6.651(7) provides that “[w]hile serving on the commission, a member shall not:
(a) Serve as a fundraiser for a slate of candidates for Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or candidate for Attorney General, Auditor of Public Accounts, or the General Assembly; (emphasis added) (b) Contribute to a slate of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor, or candidate for Attorney General, Auditor of Public Accounts or the General Assembly; (emphasis added) (c) Serve as an officer of a political party, or (d) Participate in the management or conduct of the political campaign of a candidate.” (emphasis added)
The definition section of the Code of Legislative Ethics (KRS 6.611) states that the definitions of words contained in that section are the meanings with which those words are used in the Code “unless the context requires otherwise.”