DEP06-1058 STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] County.

5. The Apalachicola Bay is a Class II water body approved for shellfish harvesting.

6. Rule 62-312.080(7) prohibits an applicant from getting a permit to dredge or fill in Class II waters approved for shellfish harvesting. Specifically, this rule states that

(7) Permits for dredging or filling directly in Class II or Class III waters that are approved for shellfish harvesting by the Department of Environmental Protection shall not be issued.

Rule 62-312.080(7), F.A.C.

7. Section 120.542 of the Administrative Procedure Act authorizes an agency to grant a variance from or waiver of its administrative rules when “the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” Section 120.542(2), F.S. Section 120.542 defines “substantial hardship” as “a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.” Section 120.542 further states that “principles of fairness” will be violated “when the literal application of a rule affects a particular person in a manner significantly different from the way it affects other similarly situated persons who are subject to the rule.” Section 120.542(2), F.S.

2 PURPOSE OF THE UNDERLYING STATUTE WILL BE ACHIEVED BY OTHER MEANS

8. Rule 62-312.080 implements Section 403.061 of the Florida Statutes.

Specifically, Section 403.061(29) of the Florida Statutes authorizes the Department to adopt