1999-2000 Bill 4086: Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages, Liquors; Sales Tax on When Sold By
[…] The State Treasurer must notify each county of the 9 allocation pursuant to this subsection in addition to the funds 10 allocated pursuant to Section 6-27-40(B), and the combination of 11 these funds must be used by counties for educational purposes 12 relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of 13 alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with 14 other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for 15 the same purpose.” / 16 Amend the bill further, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety 17 and inserting: 18 / SECTION 2. Section 6-27-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as 19 amended by Act 415 of 1996, is further amended to read: 20 “(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State 21 Treasurer must notify each county of the amount that must be used 22 for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and 23 for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may 24 pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds 25 with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be 26 used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent 27 of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 12 - 36 - 925 28 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United 29 States Census, but in no case may the amount provided in this 30 subsection be less than the amount distributed to counties in fiscal 31 year 1999 - 2000 under the former provisions of Section 12 - 33 - 245. 32 A shortfall in the amount must be made up by a transfer of funds 33 from the general