February 2007 Memorandum SDOB Item 01 - Information Memorandum (CA State Board of Education)
[…] If the in-district average daily classroom attendance of the charter school cannot be accommodated on any single school district school site, contiguous facilities also includes facilities located at more than one site, provided that the school district shall minimize the number of sites assigned and shall consider student safety." (Regs., § 11969.2, subd. (d).)
------Footnotes ------n7 Section 47614, subdivision (b)(6), as enacted by Proposition 39, provides in part: "The State Department of Education shall propose, and the State Board of Education may adopt, regulations implementing this subdivision ... ."
------End Footnotes------
The California Department of Education (State Department), in its final statement of reasons for the proposed regulation (Gov.