February 2007 Memorandum SDOB Item 01 - Information Memorandum (CA State Board of Education)
[…] The board, at least implicitly, rejected alternatives of buying or leasing portable classrooms; of redrawing school attendance boundaries and increasing class size; of discontinuing the reduction of kindergarten class size; and of changing to a year-round multi-track school calendar. n10
------Footnotes ------n9 RCS's school year was scheduled to begin in September of 2003. However, the District was not required to provide facilities until November in light of section 47614, subdivision (b)(3), which provides: "Each school district's responsibilities under this section shall take effect three years from the effective date of the measure which added this subparagraph, or if the school district passes a school bond measure prior to that time[,] on the first day of July next following such passage." The Sierra Sands district had not passed a Proposition 39 bond measure.
n10 The superintendent presented the board with a four-page written analysis of the RCS facilities request, focusing on the "reasonably equivalent" requirement, along with his recommendation set out above.