February 2007 Memorandum SDOB Item 01 - Information Memorandum (CA State Board of Education)
[…] According to Centinela, all charter schools must provide documentation with their facilities requests. Environmental, in contrast, posits that the documentation requirement applies to new charter schools but not existing charter schools. Alternatively, Environmental suggests that if the documentation requirement does apply, then it is void because it is inconsistent with Sequoia's interpretation of section 47614.
We examine this issue.
(6) Section 47614, subdivision (b)(2) provides that for each year a charter school desires facilities it must provide a reasonable projection of its "average daily classroom attendance by in-district students for the following year." California Code of Regulations, title 5, section 11969.9, subdivision (b) establishes: "To receive facilities during a particular fiscal year, a charter school must submit a written facilities request to the memo-sdob-csd-feb07item01 Attachment 3 Page 7 of 10