February 2007 Memorandum SDOB Item 01 - Information Memorandum (CA State Board of Education)
[…] For example, accommodating a charter school might involve moving district-operated programs or changing attendance areas." (Italics added.) Plainly then, the regulations contemplate that some disruption and dislocation of the students and programs in a district may be necessary to fairly accommodate a charter school's request for facilities.
(6) Section 47614, subdivision (b) requires that a school district, in responding to a request for facilities, "shall make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate, and shall not move the charter school unnecessarily." According to the Department, its implementing regulation (Regs., § 11969.2) "specifically does not provide any guidance" about what constitute such reasonable efforts, because "the statutory language provides a balance between favoring charter school students and favoring students in