February 2007 Memorandum SDOB Item 01 - Information Memorandum (CA State Board of Education)
[…] The 2001-2002 enrollment at Monroe Middle School was 575.
memo-sdob-csd-feb07item01 Attachment 4 Page 14 of 15
Ridgecrest Charter School v. Sierra Sands Unified School District
------End Footnotes------
(13) We have little doubt that accommodating RCS's facilities request will cause some, if not considerable, disruption and dislocation among the District's students, staff, and programs. But section 47614 requires that the facilities "should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools." (Id., subd. (a).) Providing facilities, whether or not they are reasonably equivalent in other respects, at five different school sites does not strike a fair balance between the needs of the charter school and those of the district-run schools.