Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] The particularized'uses are limited to works ordered for use as "a contribution to acollective work, as a part of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, as a translation, as a supplementary work, as a compilation, as an instructional text, as a test, as answer material for a test, or as an atlas...." Id. Congress' decision to classify employers and commissioners as "authors" was "hotly contested," and ultimately, deliberately made. See Patry, supra note 14, at 248-49. 103. See 17 U.S.C. §201(b)(1996). 104. For example, as to the voluntary transfer of copyrights, Section 204(a) provides that no such transfer is valid "unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed...." See 17 U.S.C. §204(a) (1996). Section 202 provides that the transfer of a "material object... does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object .... " See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (1996).