Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] Reid, 490 U.S. 730, 749, 4 S. Ct. 2166, 2177 (1989) ("In a 'copyright marketplace,' the parties negotiate with an expectation that one of them will own the copyright in the... work."). 97. This is particularly so given that copyright lacks a mandatory system of recorded titles. See 17 U.S.C. § 408(a) (1994) (owner "may obtain registration of the copyright claim"; "registration is not a condition of copyright protection") (emphasis added); id. § 205(a) (Supp. 1999) ("Any transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office .... ") (emphasis added). 98. Schiller & Schmidt, Inc. v. Nordisco Corp., 969 F.2d 410, 412 (7th Cir. 1992); see Konigsberg Int'l, Inc. v.