Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] Cf. Nayo, supra note 14, at 177 (parties have "consented to the application of community property law by pursuing dissolution of their marriage, and division of their accumulated property"). 188. 17 U.S.C. § 201(e) (1996) (emphasis added). 189. 17 U.S.C. § 10l (1996) (defining"transfer ofcopyright ownership"). 190. For example, the Louisiana Civil Code provides that "[m]ortgage is an indivisible real right that burdens the entirety of the mortgaged property and that follows the property into whatever hands the property may pass." La. Civ. Code art. 3280 (emphasis added). LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60

strictly forbids implied copyright transfers. Section 204(a) provides that no voluntary copyright transfer is "valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." Furthermore, Section 202 provides that a transfer of copyright is not implied from the transfer of a material object embodying the work.'9 ' And Section 106A provides that an artist's waiver of rights in a tangible work of visual art "shall not constitute a transfer of ownership" of copyright