Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 3280 (emphasis added). LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60

strictly forbids implied copyright transfers. Section 204(a) provides that no voluntary copyright transfer is "valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." Furthermore, Section 202 provides that a transfer of copyright is not implied from the transfer of a material object embodying the work.'9 ' And Section 106A provides that an artist's waiver of rights in a tangible work of visual art "shall not constitute a transfer of ownership" of copyright "[e]xcept as may otherwise be agreed by the author in a written instrument signed by the author." 92 Considering these straightforward provisions-all of which confirm the absolute necessity of a signed instrument to effect a copyright transfer-it is most difficult to understand how an "implied" voluntary transfer could ever be valid.