Louisiana Law Review Volume 60 | Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (Supp. 1999); id. § 201 (1996). If,by initially vesting copyright in the co-owned patrimonial mass, community property law somehow made those portions of a work created during marriage "joint works," a single painting conceivably could have component copyrights that expire at different times. Compare 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (Supp. 1999) (copyright "subsists from its creation and ... endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death") with id. § 302(b) (Supp. 1999) ("In the case of a joint work... the copyright endures for a term consisting of the life of the last surviving author and 70 years after such last surviving author's death."). 110. See, e.g., Nimmer & Nimmer, supra note 14, § 6A.02[B][11, at 6A-10 ("One joint owner acting alone ...cannot convey an exclusive license in the work.