United States District Court
[…] (Affidavit of Marilyn Chappelle ¶ 14.) Thus, that program can readily meet Mr. Boyd’s needs for personal care services. Additionally, with respect to skilled nursing services, Alabama law contains a regulatory exception that permits a nurse or doctor to delegate such services to unlicensed personnel. Def.’s Resp. at 15-16 (citing regulation of Alabama Board of Nursing allowing a registered nurse to delegate tasks to a designated caregiver under certain circumstances); see also Ala. Code 1975 § 34-21-6 (providing that Chapter regarding practice of professional nursing “does not prohibit ... persons, including nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants, carrying out duties necessary for the support of nursing services, … or under the supervision of professional nurses licensed hereunder, nor gratuitous nursing of the sick by friends or members of the family….”) Thus, Mr.