Legal Requirements for Equitable Design and Implementation of Flood Buyout Programs in Rhode Island
[…] 125 44 C.F.R. § 206.164(b) (2003). 126 FED. EMERGENCY MGMT. AGENCY, U.S. DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND POLICY GUIDE, 219 (2019). 127 FED. EMERGENCY MGMT. AGENCY, U.S. DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND POLICY GUIDE, 218 (2019). 128 Id. 129 See id. at 218. 130 Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601-4655. See Appendix A infra p. 12-13 for more information about applying for URA assistance. 131 42 U.S.C. § 4601 (defining “displaced persons” to include “any person who moves from real property, or moves his personal property from real property[,] as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance”); id. § 4622 (moving and related expenses). 132 URA Relocation Assistance for Tenants Fact Sheet, FEMA, https://www.fema.gov/pdf/government/grant/ resources/hbf_ii_3.pdf; U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. & URBAN DEV., RELOCATION ASSISTANCE TO TENANTS DISPLACED FROM THEIR HOMES 1 (2016).