Historical Litigation Trends/Impact on Oil and Gas Development (C2083262;1)
[…] W.Va. Code § 22-7-1 et al., recognizes the necessity to protect the surface owners of the state of West Virginia regarding the potential damage to their properties as a result of drilling operations and entitles them to compensation for such damages, notwithstanding the ability to bring other causes of action against the drilling operator. The statute specifically provides that an oil and gas developer “shall be obligated to pay the surface owner compensation for . . . any damage to a water supply in use prior to the commencement of the permitted activity.” See W.

Va. Code § 22-7-3(a)(3).

W. Va. Code § 22-7-1(d) narrowly qualifies the class of intended beneficiaries of the statute: “It is the purpose of this article to provide constitutionally permissible protection and compensation to surface owners of lands on which oil and gas wells are drilled . . .” CSX

C2083262 3 Transp. Inc. v. PKV Ltd. Partnership, 906 F.Supp. 339, 344 (S.D. W.Va. 1995). Therefore, landowners of properties adjoining oil and gas wells are not protected by this statute.