Historical Litigation Trends/Impact on Oil and Gas Development (C2083262;1)
[…] Additionally, the Pennsylvania Department of

Environmental Protection has indicated that “disruption of water quality or flow in water wells from drilling activities is often rare and generally temporary.” Pennsylvania Department of

Environmental Protection, Marcellus Shale Fact Sheet, 0100-FS-DEP4217 (Jan. 2010 rev.) available at http://www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/deputate/minres/oilgas/new_forms/marcellus.htm.

(accessed June 2, 2011). II. WEST VIRGINIA PRECEDENT

A. Oil and Gas Statutes.

W. Va. Code § 22-6-35 recognizes a cause of action for the deprivation or contamination of a water supply by the drilling of an oil and gas well. In this regard, the statute provides “[i]n any action for contamination or deprivation of a fresh water source or supply within one thousand feet of the site or drilling for an oil and gas well, there shall be rebuttable presumption that such drilling, and such oil and gas well, or either, was the proximate cause of the contamination or deprivation of such fresh water source or supply.” W. Va. Code § 22-6-35 does not identify whether land owner must establish the driller’s negligence to prevail on such a claim.