Introduced by Reps. White, Stavrinakis and Merrill
[…] [3561-2] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A BILL 10 11 TO AMEND SECTION 1236920, AS AMENDED, CODE OF 12 LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TAX ON 13 ACCOMMODATIONS, SO AS TO DELETE CERTAIN ITEMS 14 SUBJECT TO THE FIVE PERCENT TAX ON ADDITIONAL 15 SURCHARGES. 16 Amend Title To Conform 17 18 Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South 19 Carolina: 20 21 SECTION 1. Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 1236920 of the 22 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2005, are further 23 amended to read: 24 25 “(A) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross 26 proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, 27 campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations 28 furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, 29 motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, 30 lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients 31 for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities 32 consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same 33 premises, which is used as the individual’s place of abode. The 34 gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping 35 accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety 36 continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The 37 tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional 38 guest charges as defined in subsection (B) or separately stated 39 optional charges on a bill to a customer for amenities, 40 entertainment, special items in promotional tourist packages, and 41 other guest services.

[3561] 3 1 (B) A sales tax of five percent is imposed on additional guest 2 charges at any place where rooms, lodgings, or accommodations 3 are furnished to transients for a consideration, unless otherwise 4 taxed under this chapter. For purposes of this subsection, The term 5 additional guest charges includes, but is not limited to are limited 6 to charges for: 7 (1) room service; 8 (2) amenities; 9 (3) entertainment; 10 (4) special items in promotional tourist packages; 11 (5) laundering and dry cleaning services; 12 (6)(3) inroom movies; 13 (7)(4) telephone charges service; and 14 (8)(5) rentals of meeting rooms; and 15 (9) other guest services.” 16 17 SECTION 2. This act takes effect July 1, 2013. 18 XX 19

[3561] 4

Recommended publications