ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Because Employee did not want reemployment, and yet was also not medically stable from his other injuries, Arbuckle paid the PPI for his hands in a lump

8 RAYMOND S. NEALY v. L.H. CONSTRUCTION, INC. sum, and also continued to pay Employee TTD for his other, not yet medically stable, injuries.

Arbuckle testified she has not paid Employee’s PPI for his right knee in a lump sum, or periodically, and that she has never controverted Dr. Levine’s rating either. Arbuckle testified she did not received Dr. Hadley’s report until October 1998.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AS 23.30.190(a) states in pertinent part: In case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent total disability, the compensation is $135,000 multiplied by the employee’s percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person. The percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person is the percentage of impairment to the particular body part, system, or function converted to the percentage of impairment to the whole person as provided under (b) of this section. The compensation is payable in a single lump sum, except as otherwise provided in AS 23.30.041, but the compensation may not be discounted for any present value considerations.

AS 23.30.041(k), as it relates to Section 190, states in pertinent part: Benefits related to the reemployment plan may not extend past two years from date of plan approval or acceptance, which ever date occurs first, at which time the benefits expire.