Information Paper on the DoD Anthrax Vaccine Immunization Program (AVIP)
[…] Biologic products are regulated by the Public Health Service Act (PHS) and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA). 42 USC Section 262 describes the regulation of biologic products according to the PHS. Chapter 9 of Title 21 of the U.S. Code contains the FDCA. The FDCA provides the following definition of an adulterated drug:79

76 FDA Form 483 Inspectional Observations, 19-23 October 1998 77 FDA Form 483 Inspectional Observations, 25-23 November 1999. 78 FDA Form 483 Inspectional Observations, 10-26 October 2000. 79 21 U.S.C. § 351 See: http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/21/351.html

38 “A drug shall be deemed to adulterated (a)(1) (A) if it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have been contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health; or (B) if it is a drug and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this chapter as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess”

The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act provides a definition of a misbranded drug:80

“A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded – (a) False or misleading label. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”