Information Paper on the DoD Anthrax Vaccine Immunization Program (AVIP)
[…] Studies were not performed using Anthrax product or media.”

Adulteration. Redating.

Biologic products have expiration dates as described in Part 600 of 21 C.F.R.. Modifications to the expiration dates shall be made only upon written approval, in the form of a supplement [amendment] of the product license, issued by the Director of the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research. Expiration dates are also regulated under the current good manufacturing practices as described in 21 C.F.R. § 211.137, which states in part:

“ To assure that a drug product meets applicable standards of identity, strength, quality, and purity at the time of use, it shall bear an expiration date determined by appropriate stability testing described in §211.166.”

21 C.F.R. § 211.166 states in part:

“ There shall be a written stability testing program designed to assess the stability characteristics of drug products. The results of such stability testing shall be used in determining appropriate storage conditions and expirations dates.”