Information Paper on the DoD Anthrax Vaccine Immunization Program (AVIP)
[…] This new commissioner accepted the DoD’s request. On 13 Mar 1997 FDA Lead Commissioner Michael Friedman offered to ASD/Health Affairs Stephen Joseph a letter on FDA letterhead with the language DoD felt they needed to circumvent the regulatory requirements – the language specifically said the the DoD’s use for the vaccine, “was not inconsistent” with the product’s license. As the GAO noted in House Congressional Hearing on 11 October 2000, this also did not maintain that the use was “consistent” with the AVA’s label or license.

Further, the Code of Federal Regulations, specifically 21 CFR 10.85 -- Advisory Opinions – explains precisely why the 13 Mar 1997 letter by FDA Lead Deputy Commissioner is legally irrelevant – yet this is the primary justification the DoD uses to maintain product approval:

"A statement made or advice provided by an FDA employee constitutes an advisory opinion only if it is issued in writing under this section. A statement or advice given by an FDA employee orally, or given in writing but not under this section or Sec. 10.90, is an informal communication that represents the best judgment of that employee at that time but does not constitute an advisory opinion, does not necessarily represent the formal position of FDA, and does not bind or otherwise obligate or commit the agency to the views expressed."43

The FDA personal memo of 13 March 1997 didn’t proceed through this or any other process that complies with the requirements of the regulations or current laws.