Information Paper on the DoD Anthrax Vaccine Immunization Program (AVIP)
[…] Expiration dates are also regulated under the current good manufacturing practices as described in 21 C.F.R. § 211.137, which states in part:

“ To assure that a drug product meets applicable standards of identity, strength, quality, and purity at the time of use, it shall bear an expiration date determined by appropriate stability testing described in §211.166.”

21 C.F.R. § 211.166 states in part:

“ There shall be a written stability testing program designed to assess the stability characteristics of drug products. The results of such stability testing shall be used in determining appropriate storage conditions and expirations dates.”

82 Kenimer Associates report to SAIC, 26 February 1996.

41 In 1997, MBPI relabeled 1.5 million doses of AVA. MBPI took vials of AVA that were already labeled with an expiration date and soaked the labels off. They then relabeled the vials with new expiration dates.