Information Paper on the DoD Anthrax Vaccine Immunization Program (AVIP)
[…] 21 Specific Background on Charge 1, Item 1 -- 1999 Law on informed consent for US Servicemembers -- 10 USC 1107:

A determination that the AVA is an IND renders inescapable the conclusion that service members as a consequence of federal law and service regulations must give their informed consent prior to submitting to AVA vaccinations. Despite the complexities of these requirements, Servicemembers cannot be denied this right unless the President waives their informed consent. This has not happened. This argument is codified in the laws of the land as of 1999 and the passage of Title 10, Section 1107 of the US Code:

The Federal Statute:

10 U.S.C. § 1107 (1999) entitled “Notice of Use of an Investigational New Drug or a Drug Unapproved for its Applied Use” specifically provides: