UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2. Challenge to Conditions of Parole

Peacock claims that the requirement that an inmate must agree to certain conditions of his or her parole that are contained on a Board of Pardons and

Paroles form prior to being released by the Department of Correction on parole violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Am. Compl. at 9.

He asks the Court to ensure that neither the state court nor the board of parole impose conditions requiring supervision. Id. at 10.

Connecticut General Statutes § 54-124a(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

“There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles within the Department of

Correction, for administrative purposes only.” Section 54-124a(f), in relevant part, grants the Board the “independent decision-making authority to ... (2) establish conditions of parole or specific parole supervision ...” Further,