Chapter 5410 - APPRAISALS
[…] B-2). This market value definition is appropriate for use in appraisal assignments where another definition required by law, regulation, or policy is not included in the assignment instructions.
Market Value (Land Exchange). Use the following definition for land exchanges under the authority of FLEFA (36 CFR 254.2): “The most probable price in cash, or terms equivalent to cash, which lands or interest in lands should bring in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to a fair sale, where the buyer and seller each acts prudently and knowledgeably, and the price is not affected by undue influence.” 12
Review Appraiser. A Staff Appraiser who is a qualified Review Appraiser, a Senior Review Appraiser, a Regional Appraiser, or the Chief Appraiser and has been delegated authority to review and approve appraisals for Agency use.
Staff Appraiser.