Federal Communications Commission DA 06-864
[…] Public Notice, Ka- Band Satellite Applications Accepted For Filing, Report No. SAT-00012 (March 16, 1999). Several parties commented on contactMEO’s original proposal. In general, these filings related to contactMEO’s technical showing and its financial qualifications waiver, issues resolved or rendered moot by subsequent filings by contactMEO and/or changes in our rules. We note, however, that SkyBridge II, LLC, a former Ka-band NGSO FSS applicant, asserted that contactMEO’s application should be denied for failing to satisfy section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 157. This section directs the Commission to “encourage the deployment, on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability for all Americans.” We find that contactMEO’s proposed system provides the Commission with the opportunity to further this goal. In addition, GE Americom, Inc.