Final 2013 VGP Fact Sheet
[…] 4.4.3.9.4.2 WQBELs in Today’s Permit

The narrative WQBEL applicable to all vessel discharges is found in Part 2.3 of the VGP and discussed in section 4.5 of this fact sheet. For ballast water discharges, this narrative WQBEL addresses situations in which reasonable potential exists after application of narrative and numeric TBELs and is included in the permit to meet 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)’s requirement that the permit include any additional or more stringent requirements than those in the applicable TBELs necessary to “achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” For those vessels which do not have to immediately comply with the permit’s numeric TBEL, and those vessels for which the numeric TBEL is inapplicable, the narrative WQBEL is included for the same reason.