Final 2013 VGP Fact Sheet
[…] This can be in the form of a stand- alone training plan, can be incorporated into the vessel’s ballast water management plan, or other recordkeeping documentation as appropriate (provided the vessel’s crew can quickly point to this language for their use and purposes of inspection). The permit does not prescribe the appropriate level of detail of the written training plan; this should be determined by the permittee. In general, it need only be detailed enough to document that appropriate training is taking place.

EPA included these requirements pursuant to 40 CFR 122.44(k), which requires EPA to impose best management practices when “reasonably necessary to achieve effluent limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of the CWA.” See also CWA section 402(a)(2) and 40 CFR 122.43(a).