Final 2013 VGP Fact Sheet
[…] The U.S. Coast Guard is the lead agency for APPS implementation and has issued implementing regulations primarily found at 33 CFR Part 151. Those requirements already apply to many of the vessels covered by the permit.

APPS regulates the discharge of oil and oily mixtures, noxious liquid substances, and garbage, including food wastes and plastic.

With respect to oil and oily mixtures, Coast Guard regulations at 33 CFR 151.10 prohibit “any discharge of oil or oily mixtures into the sea from a ship” except when certain conditions are met, including a discharge oil content of less than 15 parts per million (ppm) and that the ship has in operation oily-water separating equipment, an oil content monitor, a bilge alarm, or a combination thereof.