Final 2013 VGP Fact Sheet
[…] Vessels conducting this monitoring also must adequately calibrate their equipment as required in Part 2.2.3.5.1.1.3. The second component, in Part 2.2.3.5.1.1.4 requires monitoring from all ballast water systems for selected biological indicators. The third component, in part 2.2.3.5.1.1.5 requires monitoring of the ballast water discharge itself for biocides and residuals to

14 As described above, EPA developed today’s ballast water monitoring requirements in accordance with, among other provisions, 40 CFR 122.44(i)(1)(i) & (ii) and 122.45(e). “Where applicable,” sections 122.44(i)(1)(i) & (ii) require conditions imposing monitoring “to assure compliance with permit limitations” for “[t]he mass (or other measurement specified in the permit) for each pollutant limited in the permit” and “the volume of effluent discharged from each outfall.”