Final 2013 VGP Fact Sheet
[…] To view a copy of the MOU, please visit http://epa.gov/compliance/resources/agreements/cwa/mou-coastguard- vesselpermitrequirements.pdf.

A copy of the February 11, 2011 Coast Guard policy letter entitled “Guidelines for Coast Guard Evaluations of Compliance with U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Vessel General Permit (VGP) for Discharges Incidental to the Normal Operation of Vessels” can be found in the docket for today’s permit.

3.7. AUTHORIZATION UNDER THE PERMIT (PART 1.5)

3.7.1 No Requirement to Submit a Notice of Intent (NOI) for Certain Vessels

Under 40 CFR § 122.28 (b)(2)(v), some dischargers may, at the discretion of the Director, “be authorized to discharge under a general permit without submitting a notice of intent where the Director finds that a notice of intent requirement would be inappropriate.” In making Page 34 of 198