"#$%&!%'()*"+&$!,%%)&%!,-!+"&!)-,+&.!%+(+&%!
[…] If the horse carcass is found to be adulterated, it must be marked as

“inspected and condemned” and be destroyed at the facility in the presence of an inspector. 21 U.S.C. § 601(m) defines the word “adulterated” which essentially includes

“any carcass, part thereof, meat or meat food product” capable of use as human food that

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

66 Federal Meat Inspection Act of 1906, 21 U.S.C. § 604 (2008) (emphasis added).

Robb 15! is “filthy, putrid, or decomposed,” contains a “poisonous or deleterious substance which render it injurious to human health,” was in an unsanitary location (i.e. slaughter plant or packaging), or “for any reason unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome, or otherwise unfit for human food.”67

21 U.S.C. § 608, “sanitary inspection and regulation of slaughtering and packing establishments; rejection of adulterated meat or meat food products,” requires that horse slaughter plants undergo a sanitary inspection. Specifically, the section provides: