"#$%&!%'()*"+&$!,%%)&%!,-!+"&!)-,+&.!%+(+&%!
[…] !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 56 See id. at § 601.

57 See id. at § 602.

58 See id.

59 See id.

60 Zachary Coile, Horses Still Can Be Killed For Food—Meatpackers Got Rules Changed, S.F. CHRON. (Apr. 3, 2006), http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2006/04/03/MNGN8I2DKN1.DTL&ao=all (last visited Apr. 12, 2012).

Robb 13! enters into the stream of commerce for human consumption.61 21 U.S.C. § 615 specifically mandates inspection of meat and carcasses intended for export.62 Both ante- mortem and post-mortem inspections by FSIS are required.63 Ante-mortem inspections are required by 21 U.S.C. § 603(a), “examination of animals before slaughtering; diseased animals slaughtered separately and carcasses examined,” which provides: