Certified for Partial Publication s5
[…] 6 We note that Minor’s 35-page reply brief does not respond to the People’s arguments regarding the inadequacy of the record.

20 regularly performed”]; In re Debra S. (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 378, 384 [minor failed to show error by means of adequate record where she failed to request that reporter’s transcript of proceedings be prepared].) C. The Juvenile Court Was Not Required to Hold a Suitability Hearing Nor did the trial court err by not holding a hearing to consider Minor’s suitability for DEJ. Under section 791, subdivision (a)(3), the prosecutor’s written notice to the minor must include a clear statement that the juvenile court “may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment[.]” Subdivision (b) of that section makes clear DEJ will be available only if the minor fulfills certain conditions: “If the minor consents and waives his or her right to a speedy jurisdictional hearing, the court may refer the case to the probation department or the court may summarily grant