Certified for Partial Publication s5
[…] A. Factual Background On April 28, 2014—the day the petition was filed—the prosecutor filed a Judicial Council form JV-750 “Determination of Eligibility Deferred Entry of Judgment— Juvenile.” That same day, the prosecutor also filed Judicial Council form JV-751, a “Citation and Written Notification for Deferred Entry of Judgment—Juvenile.” The latter form advised Minor that if the court granted DEJ, he would be required “[t]o admit that he . . . committed the offense or offenses alleged to have been committed.” (See

18 § 791, subd. (a)(3) [prosecutor’s notification shall include “[a] clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(d)(1)-(2) [court may grant DEJ “[i]f the child admits each allegation contained in the petition as charged and waives the right to a speedy disposition hearing”].) The form JV-751 does not state when the hearing will be held.