WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD
[…] 9 Our conclusion that “either party” in a represented case may request a QME panel from the Medical Director “at any time” is consonant with the statutory scheme for non-represented cases. Section 4060(d) specifically declares that “[i]f a medical evaluation is required to determine compensability at any time after the claim form is filed … [e]ither party may request a comprehensive medical evaluation to determine compensability.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, in a non-represented case, section 4060(d) steers the parties into section 4062.1, which similarly provides, “[i]f either party requests a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060 …, either party may submit the form prescribed by the administrative director requesting the medical director to assign a panel of three qualified medical evaluators … .” (Lab. Code, § 4062.1(b) (emphasis added).)

MENDOZA, Amelia 9 it merely denies him the benefit of a presumption of compensability, leaving him free to prove in the ordinary manner his injury’s industrial causation.”