WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD
[…] Pickett (1971) 4 Cal.3d 669, 679) and that “[a] regulation that is inconsistent with the statute it seeks to implement is invalid.” (Esberg v. Union Oil Co. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 262, 269.) No matter how altruistic its motives, an administrative agency has no discretion to promulgate a regulation that is inconsistent with the governing statutes. (Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. v. Superior Court (1976) 16 Cal.3d 392, 419.) Government Code section 11342.1 provides that “[e]ach regulation adopted, to be effective, shall be within the scope of authority conferred.”).) Thus, it has been said that “administrative regulations which exceed the scope of the enabling statute are invalid and have no force or life” (Woods v.