WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD
[…] Although section 4062.2 sets out certain timelines that apply after a party has initiated the section 4060 compensability evaluation procedure, it does not establish deadlines for initiating that procedure.

MENDOZA, Amelia 8 Therefore, when read together, sections 4060 and 4062.2 establish that “either party” may request a QME panel “at any time.” As a result, Rule 30(d)(3)’s limitation that “only the employee” may request a QME panel when compensability has been denied conflicts with the language of sections 4060 and 4062.2.9 3. AD Rule 30(d)(3) Exceeds the Scope of Section 5402(b) In relevant part, section 5402(b) states: “If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed …, the [claimed] injury shall be presumed compensable … . The presumption … is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period.” Here, it is undisputed that defendant timely denied applicant’s injury claims within 90 days of its receipt of applicant’s claim forms. Therefore, under section 5402(b), applicant’s claim is not presumed to be compensable.