WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD
[…] Yet, nothing in sections 4060, 4062.2, or 5402(b) requires a defendant that has timely denied injury to obtain such an order before it can obtain a panel QME to address medical causation. Moreover, forcing a defendant to obtain such an order can significantly delay the resolution of claims.11

10 Of course, a defendant cannot simply go out and obtain an admissible medical evaluation on its own because section 4060(c) states that “a medical evaluation to determine compensability shall be obtained only by the procedure provided in Section 4062.2” (emphasis added) and section 4062.2(a) states that “[w]henever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute …, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section” (emphasis added). (See also Ward v.