Law Enforcement Officers: Thank You for Your Service, Protection and Sacrifice s1
[…] Justice James Johnson authors a lone dissent, arguing the searches should have been upheld under the search-incident doctrine of the Washington constitution.

2) Reasonable suspicion justification for stop of defendant Wright’s car for traffic infraction

26 In the Wright case, the officer stopped the car based on his suspicion that the car was in violatio n of RCW 46.37.020, which requires that headlights must be turned on beginning one-half hour after sunset or “at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric cond itions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of one thou sand feet ahead.” The stop of Wright occurred only 24 minutes after sunset, but it was a dark a nd rainy evening. The Supreme Court rejects Wright’s argument that probable cause, as oppos ed to reasonable suspicion, is required for a traffic stop.