Law Enforcement Officers: Thank You for Your Service, Protection and Sacrifice s1
[…] Requires a hearing and prohibits further dissemination in any case where dissemination is allowed. It is a gross misdemeanor to intentionally and maliciously release confidential information about the location of a domestic violence program for any purpose other than required by a court proceeding.

METAL PROPERTY THEFT

24 Chapter 233 (ESHB 2570) Effective Date: June 7, 2012

Amends RCW 9A.56.030 and RCW 9A.56.040 to make theft of “metal wire, taken from a public service company, as defined in RCW 80.04.010, or a consumer-owned utility, as defined in RCW 19.280.020” theft in the first degree where the costs of the damage to the public service company's or consumer-owned utility's property exceed five thousand dollars in value, and theft in the second degree where the costs exceed seven hundred fifty dollars but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value.