Law Enforcement Officers: Thank You for Your Service, Protection and Sacrifice s1
[…] LAW ENFORCEMENT CRIME PREVENTION EFFORTS REGARDING SECURITY ALARM SYSTEMS AND CRIME WATCH PROGRAMS FOR RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL LOCATIONS Chapter 88 (EHB 1234) Effective Date: June 7, 2012

Adds a new Public Records Act exemption to RCW 42.56.240 which reads as follows:

(9) Personally identifying information collected by law enforcement agencies pursuant to local security alarm system programs and vacation crime watch programs. Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted so as to prohibit the legal owner of a residence or business from accessing information regarding his or her residence or business.

POLICE DOGS Chapter 94 (SHB 2191) Effective Date: June 7, 2012

9 Amends RCW 16.08.040 (owner liable for damages for dog bite) to provide that the statute does not apply to the “lawful application of a police dog, as defined in RCW 4.24.410.”