Law Enforcement Officers: Thank You for Your Service, Protection and Sacrifice s1
[…] INCREASING ACCOUNTABILITY OF PERSONS WHO DRIVE IMPAIRED Chapter 183 (SSHB 2443) Effective Date: August 1, 2012

Makes numerous changes to DUI related laws. Of particular interest to law enforcement are changes to the implied consent law, the definition of “drugs,” negligent driving in the first degree, and emergency response costs.

The bill amends 46.20.308(3)(implied consent) to allow a test of breath or blood to be administered without consent when an individual is under arrest for felony DUI or felony physical control.

The bill amends RCW 46.61.540 to read as follows: “The word ‘drugs’, as used in RCW 46.61.500 through 46.61.535, shall include but not be limited to those drugs and substances regulated by chapters 69.41 and 69.50 RCW and any chemical inhaled or ingested for its intoxicating or hallucinatory effects.”

The bill amends RCW 46.61.5249 by amending certain subsections as follows: