Indicates Matter Stricken s3
[…] of cancellation.” 24 25 SECTION 34. Section 40-18-70(E)(9)(a) of the 1976 Code, as 26 added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read: 27 28 “(a) as a private investigator with employed by a licensed 29 private investigation agency;” 30 31 SECTION 35. Section 40-18-70(L) of the 1976 Code, as added 32 by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read: 33 34 “(L) A person initially licensed as a private investigator 35 before the effective date of this section, and who has maintained 36 his license, is not required to meet the requirements contained in 37 subsections (E)(1), (4), and (8).” 38 39 SECTION 36. Section 40-18-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as added 40 by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read: 41 42 “(A) SLED may grant a Security Weapons Permit to carry a 43 particular type of firearm to a person who is at least twenty-one

1 [4416] 80 1 years of age, is eligible to possess firearms, and is licensed or 2 registered as a security officer. Application for the permit must be 3 made on forms approved by SLED and the fee must be set by 4 SLED regulation. An applicant must submit with the application 5 one complete set of the applicant’s fingerprints on forms specified 6 or furnished by SLED. Fingerprint cards submitted to SLED 7 pursuant to this section must be used to facilitate a national 8 criminal records check, as required by Section 40 - 18 - 30. The 9 permit is for one year and application for renewal must be on a 10 form approved by SLED. The permit renewal must specifically 11 reauthorize the type of firearm to be used by the permittee.” 12 13 SECTION 37. Section 42-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to 14 read: 15 16 “Section 42-1-130. The term ‘employee’ means every person 17 engaged in an employment under any appointment, contract of 18 hire, or apprenticeship, expressed or implied, oral or written, 19 including aliens and