Indicates Matter Stricken s3
[…] ascertained the person’s identity 23 by viewing photo identification issued by a federal, state, or local 24 government agency to the person and after the person has signed a 25 register kept for the purpose.” 26 27 SECTION 31. Section 40-18-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by 28 Act 372 of 2000, is amended by adding at the end: 29 30 “(D) Fingerprint cards submitted to SLED pursuant to 31 Sections 40-18-50, 40-18-60, 40-18-70, and 40-18-100 must be 32 submitted by SLED to the Federal Bureau of Investigation to 33 facilitate a national criminal records check of the applicant.” 34 35 SECTION 32. Section 40-18-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as added 36 by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read: 37 38 “(B) The applicant must post a ten thousand dollar bond with 39 SLED in a form approved by the Attorney General in favor of the 40 State. The bond must be issued by a surety insurer licensed to 41 transact surety insurance in this State. The bond must be 42 conditioned to pay a person who sustains loss as a result of a 43 licensee’s violation of or failure to comply with a provision of this

1 [4416] 79 1 chapter or SLED regulations. An aggrieved person may institute 2 an action in the county of his residence against the licensee, his 3 insurer, or both, to recover on the bond. The surety on the bond 4 may cancel the bond upon giving thirty days’ notice to SLED, and 5 the surety is relieved of liability for a breach of condition after the 6 effective date of the cancellation.” 7 8 SECTION 33. Section 40-18-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as added 9 by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read: 10 11 “(B) The applicant must post a ten thousand dollar bond with 12 SLED in a form approved by the Attorney General in favor of the 13 State.