Indicates Matter Stricken s3
[…] nation, appropriate measures must be taken to ensure the safety 29 of the citizens of South Carolina; 30 (2) legislative enhancements must be enacted to provide law 31 enforcement, public health officials, and other emergency workers 32 with the proper means and tools to enable them to protect and 33 defend South Carolina and her citizens while preserving individual 34 constitutional rights and liberties and also to maintain order, 35 preserve the peace, preserve health, and reduce injuries and 36 casualties in the event that terrorist acts occur on South Carolina 37 soil. 38 39 SECTION 3. Section 1-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to 40 read: 41 42 “Section 1-3-420. The Governor, when in his opinion the facts 43 warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful

1 [4416] 5 1 assemblage, violence or threats of violence, or a public health 2 emergency, as defined in Section 44 - 4 - 130, a danger exists to the 3 person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility 4 of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular 5 area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because 6 thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, 7 exists. 8 The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided 9 for in this section, shall forthwith must immediately file such the 10 proclamation in the office Office of the Secretary of State, which 11 proclamation shall be is effective upon issuance and remain in full 12 force and effect until revoked by the Governor.” 13 14 SECTION 4. Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is 15 amended by adding: 16 17 “Section 1-11-435. To protect the State’s critical information 18 technology infrastructure and associated data systems in the event 19 of a major disaster, whether natural or otherwise, and to allow