Florida Legal Guide
[…] “October 1999 rent in full” or “Paid in Full” or similar notations are not unusual. Can you accept the check without regard to the notation? If your lease says that you can, then you are Okay. However, if the lease is silent on the issue, does the UCC provision of Florida statutory law permitting you to write “without prejudice”, “under protest”, or similar language on the check eliminate the problem?

The following cases are concerning the Second District Court of Appeals’ view on the acceptance of payments “under protest.”

Section 671.207, Florida Statutes, states:

(1) A party who, with explicit reservation of rights, performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as “without prejudice,” “under protest,” or the like are sufficient.

(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to an accord and satisfaction.

In Miller v.