012306 02_CHEN.DOC 2/6/2006 10:18 AM
[…] United States,118 the Supreme Court upheld the chain broadcasting rules.119 Much of NBC has fallen to the

107. Jonathan Wallace & Michael Green, Bridging the Analogy Gap: The Internet, the Printing Press, and Freedom of Speech, 20 SEATTLE U. L. REV. 711, 712 (1997). 108. Christopher S. Yoo, The Rise and Demise of the Technology-Specific Approach to the First Amendment, 91 GEO. L.J. 245, 254–66 (2003). 109. FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 748 (1978). 110. 395 U.S. 367 (1969). 111. NBC v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 194 n.1 (1943). 112. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(9) (2000) (defining chain broadcasting as the “simultaneous broadcasting of an identical program by two or more connected stations”); see also id. § 303(i) (authorizing the FCC to issue “special regulations applicable to radio stations engaged in chain broadcasting”). 113. See 47 C.F.R. § 73.658(a) (2005) (exclusive affiliation of stations). 114. The FCC once banned cross-ownership of a broadcast network and a cable system,