Soah Docket No s1
[…] The Commission agrees with the parties that a customer who discontinues taking retail electric service due to shutting down operations, moving outside of the state, or relocating to an area of the state that is outside their existing utility’s geographically certificated has no further PUC Docket No. 22348 Consolidated Interim Order Page 41 SOAH Docket Nos. 473-00-1013 responsibility for the recovery of stranded costs in their existing service area. The requirement in PURA § 39.252(b)(1) that “[r]ecovery of retail stranded costs by an electric utility shall be from all existing or future retail customers, including the facilities, premises, and loads of those retail customers, within the utility's geographical certificated service area as it existed on May 1, 1999” has no application in those circumstances. A customer who shuts down operations, moves outside the state, or relocates to another geographical service area is no longer a retail customer within the original utility’s service area.