State of North Carolina s57
[…] 1. The Petitioner bears the burden of establishing that she is entitled to compensation from the Respondent, North Carolina Crime Victims Compensation Commission.

2. North Carolina General Statute § 15B-11(a)(6) does not allow the Commission to use any discretion ("shall deny") to evaluate a claim and make appropriate decisions based on its findings whereas North Carolina General Statutes §§ 15B-11(b)(1) and (b)(2) does allow the Commission to use its discretion ("may deny") to evaluate a claim and make appropriate decisions based on its findings.

3. North Carolina General Statute § 15B-11(a)(6) states that:

An award of compensation shall be denied if:

The victim was participating in a felony at or about the time that the victim's injury occurred.

4. The offense of possession of a controlled substance is found in Chapter 90 of the North Carolina General Statutes.