State of North Carolina s57
[…] David Simmons is a known habitual felon.

5. There were sufficient incriminating facts and circumstances to justify a possession of cocaine charge against the victim.

6. Petitioner has failed to carry her burden of establishing that the victim was not in possession of a controlled substance (cocaine), a felony pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 90-95.

7. Petitioner has failed to carry her burden of establishing that the victim was not engaged in contributory misconduct pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-11(b)(2).

8. North Carolina General Statutes §§ 15B-11(b)(1) and (2) states that:

A claim may be denied or an award of compensation may be reduced if:

(1) The victim was participating in a nontraffic misdemeanor at or about the time that the victim's injury occurred; or (2) The claimant or a victim through whom the claimant claims engaged in contributory misconduct.

The Commission shall use its discretion in determining whether to deny a claim under this subsection. In exercising its discretion, the Commission may consider whether any proximate cause exists between the injury and the misdemeanor or contributory misconduct.

9. The Commission properly followed the discretionary provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15B-11(b) (2) by denying Petitioner’s claim pursuant to this provision. The Petitioner fails to show that the victim was not engaged in contributory misconduct.

10. Petitioner is, therefore, not entitled to compensation from the North Carolina Crime Victims Compensation Commission.

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the undersigned makes the following:

DECISION

Petitioner is not entitled to compensation by the North Carolina Crime Victims Compensation Commission due to the victim's participation in a felony at or about the time of the victim's injury, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-11(a)(6) and engaging in contributory misconduct pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15B-11(b)(2).

NOTICE