PRE-PUBLICATION FINAL VERSION WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL, Vol. 12:825 (2004)
[…] Tennessee, 315 F.3d 680, 683 (6th Cir. 2003), cert. granted, 123 S. Ct. 2622 (June 23, 2003) (presenting the issue of state court accessibility). 34 See Gould, supra note 32, at 152. Title II requires a public entity to make its programs accessible, except where it would result in a “fundamental alteration in the nature of [the] . . . program . . . or in undue financial and administrative burdens.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(3) (2003). 35 See Gould, supra note 32, at 147–49. 36 See id. 37 See 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a). 38 The choice is to be given “primary consideration” by the public entity. Id. § 35.160(b)(2). “[U]nless it can demonstrate that another effective means of communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under § 35.164.” Id. pt. 35, app. A, § 35.160. 39 Id. pt. 35, app. A, § 35.102 (“For instance, public school systems must provide . . . appropriate auxiliary aids and services whenever necessary to ensure effective communication . . . .”). 832 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 12:825