Education Checklist for Judicial Officers
[…] “In addition to the child’s biological or adoptive parent, the term “parent” is defined under 34 C.F.R. § 300.30 to also include a foster parent, legal guardian, individual acting in the place of a parent with whom the child lives (such as a grandparent, stepparent or other relative) or surrogate parent.”

Surrogate Parent: A surrogate parent may be appointed by the Court pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1401(23). The regulatory scheme of 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(b)(2) provides that “[i]f a judicial decree or order identifies a specific person or persons…to act as the ‘parent’ of a child to make educational decisions on behalf of the child, then such person or persons shall be determined to be the ‘parent’ for purposes of this section.” IDEA forbids CFSA or any CFSA representative or contractor from serving as the child’s ‘parent’ for educational purposes if the child is a ward. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(3)

Section Three focuses on the number of the child’s school placements.