House Journal for May 31, 2007 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] A person violating who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five one hundred dollars nor more than one two hundred dollars or must be imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both. / Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 56-1-746(A)(1), as contained in SECTION 7, page 8, lines 22-23, and inserting: / (1) for a conviction for a first offense, for a period of ninety one hundred twenty days; and / Amend the bill further, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS at the end to read: / SECTION ___. Section 59-104-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

225 THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2007

“(B) Students, either new or continuing, must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea.” SECTION ___. Section 59-113-20(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(f) has not been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United