House Journal for May 31, 2007 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] Total--74

So, the House refused to adjourn debate.

Rep. KENNEDY moved to recommit the Bill to the Committee on Judiciary.

Rep. E. H. PITTS moved to table the motion, which was agreed to by a division vote of 56 to 14.

Reps. G. M. SMITH and E. H. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7360AHB07), which was adopted:

229 THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2007

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 59-104-20(B), as contained in the unnumbered SECTION on page 213-3, lines 30-41, and inserting: / “(B) Students, either new or continuing, must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any second or subsequent alcohol or drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a Palmetto Fellows Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an a second or subsequent alcohol or drug-related misdemeanor offense nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea.” / Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 59-113-20(f), as contained in the unnumbered SECTION on page 213-4, lines 1-11, and inserting: / “(f) has not been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any second or subsequent alcohol or