Request for Proposal (RFP) s11
[…] 6. Federal Limitation on the award of FESG funds for Homeless Prevention

The federal regulations limit Homeless Prevention activities to 30% of the total allocation. This NOFA does not limit applicant’s Homeless Prevention requests to a maximum of 30%. Instead, HCD will monitor the aggregate amount funded for Homeless Prevention, and when this maximum amount is reached, the next funded application requesting Homeless Prevention will be reduced so as not to exceed this limit on the use of the funds.

7. Federal Nonsupplant Requirement

Regarding Homeless Prevention funding, Section 42 USC 11374 (a)(4)(D) states that efforts to prevent homelessness with FESG funds may be used “if the assistance will not supplant funding for preexisting homelessness prevention activities from other sources.” This applies to funding for the immediately preceding 12-month period before the grantee receives the initial FESG grant amount.

This provision prohibits using FESG funds to replace existing funding of services.