Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of California s64
[…] - 30 - I.99-10-024 ALJ/MOD-POD-MAB/avs

5. Section 2890(e)(2)(A) requires that a telephone bill include an explanation of each charge which sets forth the characteristics or qualities of the product or service for which the charge has been imposed. 6. In 1999, § 2890(e)(2)(B) required that the bill identify “the name of the party responsible for generating the charge” and provide a “description of the manner in which a dispute regarding the charge may be addressed.” 7. Where the sub-CIC name is (1) not the name of a natural person or partnership, (2) not a corporate name, and (3) not registered as a fictitious business name pursuant to Business and Professions Code § 17900 et. seq., the sub-CIC name fails to meet the requirements of § 2890(e)(2)(B). 8. The