TO: Patricia Roberts, PELE Clinic Director
[…] Counsel may attend.

4 Id. (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). In this case from 1988, the court correctly quoted and interpreted the existing Code:

(a) General. The public agency shall insure that each meeting includes the following participants: (1) A representative of the public agency, other than the child's teacher, who is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, special education. (2) The child's teacher. (3) One or both of the child's parents, subject to § 300.345. (4) The child, where appropriate. (5) Other individuals at the discretion of the parent or agency.

34 C.F.R. § 300.344 (1988) (removed 2006) (emphasis added). However, this section of the Code was rewritten and now states: “At the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate; . . .” Id. at § 300.321 (2009) (emphasis added). Now, the discretionary invitee is required to have knowledge or expertise concerning the child as discussed above.