ELECTRONIC RESOURCE 1A: COMPENDIUM of STATEAND FEDERAL CHILD WELFARE LAW
[…] That GAL “may be a lawyer.”22 The state must ensure that GALs appointed to represent children in child protective proceedings have received “training appropriate to the role. A GAL appointed to represent a child in a protective proceeding is to “obtain first-hand, a clear understanding of

15 42 U.S.C. § 5104.

16 Id.

17 42 U.S.C. § 5105(a)(1).

18 42 U.S.C. § 5105(a)(2).

19 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(a).

20 The commands of state plans are comprehensive and detailed. Space limitations do not permit a truly detailed discussion of the requirements of a state plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 5106(b)(detailing the requirements of a state plan).

21 42 U.S.C. § 5106a.

22 42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(A)(xiii). 80 the situation and the needs of the child” as well as “make recommendations to the court concerning the best interests of the child.”23