ELECTRONIC RESOURCE 1A: COMPENDIUM of STATEAND FEDERAL CHILD WELFARE LAW
[…] They cannot be found to have abandoned the child, however, if they remain involved in the child’s life. In addition, parents who voluntarily place a disabled child cannot have their parental rights terminated solely because they cannot provide the special care and treatment the child needs. The child’s disability may be physical, intellectual or emotional. C.R.S. § 19-3-604(1)(a) o In deciding whether to grant a motion to terminate the parent-child relationship, the court must “give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.” Some judicial officers are reticent to grant a motion to terminate if an adoptive home has not been identified, reasoning that they do not want to make the child an orphan if an adoption is not imminent.