House Journal for Feb. 25, 2004 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] If the board discovers that a violation of this chapter has occurred by any funeral home, funeral director, individual, or business that is not licensed to sell preneed funeral contracts, the board must report the violation to the State Board of Funeral Service or to the Attorney General, a circuit solicitor, or an appropriate law enforcement agency.”
SECTION 6. Section 40-19-110(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(3) soliciting dead human bodies or soliciting the sale of funeral merchandise by a licensee or an agent, assistant, or employee of a licensee or of any establishment licensed or permitted under this chapter, whether the solicitation occurs after death or while death is impending, but not including general advertising;”