Special Allowance Payments to the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency for Loans
[…] AES/PHEAA attributed this discrepancy to a manual error. As a result of the error, about $9 million in consolidation loans was improperly billed under the 9.5 percent floor calculation. All of these loans had an interest rate of 9 percent and a special allowance category code of "XE" under the 9.5 percent floor calculation.
As a condition for the Department’s payment of special allowance, the LARS submitted by lenders must be timely, accurate, complete, and conform with applicable laws, regulations, and policies:
Under Section 438(b)(3) of the HEA, special allowance is paid “after receipt of an accurate and complete request for payment . . . .”;
Under 34 C.F.R. § 682.305(b)(5)(iii), “A request for interest benefits and special allowance is not considered accurate and complete if it . . . [d]oes not contain all information required by the Secretary . . . .”; and
Management certifies on the LARS that “[t]he data that my organization or its agent, or its third-party servicer, will submit to the U.S. Department of Education is correct to the best of my knowledge and belief.”