Special Allowance Payments to the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency for Loans
[…] Final Report ED-OIG/A03G0014 Page 32 of 36
OIG Response. Under Section 438(b)(2)(B)(i) of the HEA, 34 C.F.R. § 682.302(c)(3)(i), and the DCLs cited in our report, only first-generation and second-generation loans are eligible for the 9.5 percent floor. Given that these requirements have been continuously stated in law and regulation, we disagree with AES/PHEAA’s assertion that the Department cannot recover 9.5 percent floor payments received on later generation loans prior to the DCLs issued in 2007. Under 34 C.F.R. § 682.414(a)(4)(ii)(L), a lender is required to keep any “records that are necessary to document the validity of a claim against the guarantee or the accuracy of reports submitted under this part.”
OBJECTIVE, SCOPE, AND METHODOLOGY