AN ACT Relating to Treatment for Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
[…] (2) A local option election for the limited sale of alcoholic beverages may be held in a dry or moist city or county precinct where a small farm winery is located, notwithstanding any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes[A limited sale precinct election may be held in a precinct containing a licensed small farm winery or a proposed small farm winery located in a dry territory. The election shall

Page 17 of 118 HB007140.100 - 326 - 6309 Senate Committee Substitute UNOFFICIAL COPY AS OF 04/29/18 15 REG. SESS. 15 RS HB 71/SCS 2

be held in the same manner as prescribed by KRS 242.020 to 242.120]. (3) A petition seeking a local option election under this section shall state "We the undersigned registered voters hereby petition for an election on the following question: 'Are you in favor of the sale of wine at a[(name of the licensed or proposed] small farm winery or wineries located in (name of precinct)?'". (4) A local option election for the limited sale of alcoholic beverages held under subsection (2) of this section shall be conducted in the same manner specified in KRS 242.020 to 242.120,