From PLI S Course Handbook
[…] And, by the way, there is no statutory license for that—you must deal with us individually.” d). Section 115, itself, establishes a clear rule for when a musical work is subject to statutory licensing: only those musical works for which a phonorecord “have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner” are subject to the statutory license. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1); Copyright Law Revision, H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 107-08

17 (Sep. 3, 1976) (the “1976 House Report”).