This Matter Comes Before Me for Final Agency Order
[…] The re-determination was mailed to the Petitioner at the address containing the incorrect suite number and was not received by the Petitioner. On December 12, 2008, the Petitioner's president had a conversation with a representative of the Department of Revenue. It was at that time that the Petitioner learned of the November 21, 2008, re-determination. A copy of the re-determination was faxed to the Petitioner on December 12, 2008, and the Petitioner filed a protest by mail postmarked December 15, 2008.

Conclusions of Law:

14. Section 443.141(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides: Appeals.--The Agency for Workforce Innovation and the state agency providing unemployment tax collection services shall adopt rules prescribing the procedures for an employing unit determined to be an employer to file an appeal and be afforded an opportunity for a hearing on the determination. Pending a hearing, the employing unit must file reports and pay contributions in accordance with s. 443.131.

15. Rule 60BB-2.035(5)(a)1., Florida Administrative Code, provides: Timely Protest. Docket No. 2009-7964L 5 of 7