532Nd Session, Basic Law Enforcement Academy March 27Th Through August 1St, 2001
[…] Sullivan, 143 Wn.2d 162 (2001), the Washington Supreme Court unanimously rules that a self-styled “demand for particulars” served on law enforcement officers by a person acting “pro se” (i.e., representing himself) in a traffic infraction case did not violate the criminal statute on “barratry.” The “barratry” statue at RCW 9.12.010 provides (underlining added) as follows:
10 Every person who brings on his or her own behalf, or instigates, incites, or encourages another to bring, any false suit at law or in equity in any court of this state, with intent thereby to distress or harass a defendant in the suit, or who serves or sends any papers or document purporting to be or resembling a judicial process, that is not in fact a judicial process, is guilty of a misdemeanor; and in case the person offending is an attorney, he or she may, in addition thereto be disbarred from practicing law within this state. After extended analysis, Judge Smith’s lead opinion for the Sullivan Court summarizes the Court’s view that the statute is not unconstitutional, but that Sullivan’s annoying and inartful pleadings did not run afoul of the barratry statute: A party challenging the constitutionality of a statute