532Nd Session, Basic Law Enforcement Academy March 27Th Through August 1St, 2001
[…] This LED entry does not address those provisions. In addition, this act modifies a number of provisions in RCW Title 9A. Section 354 amends RCW 9A.28.020 to add the following sex offenses to the list of crimes the “attempt” of which constitutes a Class A felony: child molestation in the first degree, indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child in the first degree, and rape of a child in the second degree.
4 Section 355 amends RCW 9A.36.021 to make “assault in the second degree” with “sexual motivation” a Class A felony. Section 356 amends RCW 9A.40.030 to make “kidnapping in the second degree” with “sexual motivation” a Class A felony. Section 357 amends RCW 9A.44.093 to make a person guilty of “sexual misconduct in the first degree” when: “the person is a school employee who has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with a registered student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and not married to the employee, if the employee is at least sixty months older than the student.” This amendment to RCW 9A.44.093 defines “school employee” as follows: “An employee of a common school defined in RCW 28A.150.020, or a grade kindergarten through twelve employee of a private school under chapter 28A.195 RCW, who is not enrolled as a student of the common school or private school.” Section 358 makes changes in RCW 9A.44.096 (“sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree”) parallel to those made to RCW 9A.44.093 by section 357 (see above).