State of North Carolina in the Office Of s17
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. In this case, the Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties.

2. When Petitioner entered into the Child and Adult Care Food Program (“CACFP”) on November 20, 2007, via an Agreement with Respondent, Petitioner was a corporation under a revenue suspension. The North Carolina General Statutes curtail the ability of suspended corporations to conduct business as usual. See N.C.G.S. § 105-230(a) (2007) (“The powers, privileges, and franchises conferred upon the corporation or limited liability company by the articles of incorporation, the articles of organization, or the certificate of authority terminate upon suspension.”) (emphasis added); N.C.G.S. § 105-230(b) (2007) (“Any act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension is invalid and of no effect . . . .”) (emphasis added).

3. South Mecklenburg Painting Contractors, Inc. v.