State of North Carolina in the Office Of s17
[…] 4. Furthermore, the undersigned concludes that it is factually undisputed that, on February 12, 2008, the Division of Child Development issued a “Revocation of License” to Petitioner based on, inter alia, “a violation of child care requirements regarding safety, which resulted in a substantiation of child neglect by Guilford County Department of Social Services.”

5. The Child and Adult Care Food Program, which is administered by Respondent, is governed by a body of regulations set forth at 7 C.F.R. Part 226. See 7 C.F.R. § 226.1. In response to the revocation action, Respondent acted pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(5)(i) of the CACFP regulations. 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(5)(i) provides:

If State or local health or licensing officials have cited an institution for serious health or safety violations, the State agency must immediately suspend the institution’s Program participation, initiate action to terminate the institution’s agreement, and initiate action to disqualify the institution and the responsible principals and responsible individuals prior to any formal action to revoke the institution’s licensure or approval.