The Texas Juvenile System
[…] In this instance, the transfer is made without the study required in discretionary transfer proceedings. The requirement that the summons state that the purpose of the hearing is to consider discretionary transfer to criminal court does not apply to a transfer proceeding in this instance. It is sufficient that the summons provide fair notice that the purpose of the hearing is to consider mandatory transfer to the criminal court.

A final note regarding punishment is appropriate and noteworthy. In accordance with Article 8.07, Texas Penal Code, “no person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while he [or she] was younger than 17 years.”