The Texas Juvenile System
[…] The absence does not necessarily have to be a complete day; the code indicates that specific numbers of “days or parts of days” count toward criteria to determine if a child committed CINS. Thus, if a student knowingly skips one or more classes but attends others, the class(es) missed still count as one incident relative to the overall number required for a child to be brought into juvenile court. In reality, this is a discretionary decision generally made by the school in conjunction with the juvenile court’s officer.

Some children are exempt from this section of the code. Family Code Section 51.03(e) states that, “A child does not include a person who is married, divorced, or widowed.” Therefore, if a person in one of these categories decides that he or she does not want to go to public school, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over him or her.