11 intestate succession of real property, subject to the special four 12 percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), to a 13 child or children of the grantor or decedent; 14 (b) a conveyance to a trust of real property, subject to the 15 special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43- 16 220(c), and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of the trust 17 is a child or children of the settler; or 18 (16) a transfer of no more than a fifth of an interest in real 19 property by an individual or individuals to another individual or 20 individuals.” 21 22 B. Section 12-37-3150(A)(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 23 24 “(8) a transfer of an ownership interest in a single transaction or 25 as a part of a series of related transactions within a twentyfive year 26 period in a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited 27 liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity 28 if the ownership interest conveyed is more than fifty percent of the 29 corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability 30 company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. This 31 provision does not apply to transfers that are not subject to federal 32 income tax, as provided in subsection (B)(1), including, but not 33 limited to, transfers of interests to spouses. The corporation, 34 partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited 35 liability partnership, or other legal entity shall notify the applicable 36 property tax assessor on a form provided by the Department of 37 Revenue not more than fortyfive days after a conveyance of an 38 ownership interest that constitutes an assessable transfer of interest 39 or transfer of ownership under this item;” 40 41 C. This section applies for real property transfers after 2009. 42