United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division
[…] In concluding that this statutory provision was not enforceable under § 1983, the Court noted that the FERPA's nondisclosure provisions "entirely lack the sort of 'rights creating' language critical to showing the requisite congressional intent to create new rights." 536 U.S. at 287.
As a basis for comparison, the Court examined the FERPA's language in light of other statutes where a private right was found, such as Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d ("No person in the United States shall… be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance…") (emphasis added) and Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) ("No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex…") (emphasis added). The Court explained that those statutes are phrased "with [*16] an unmistakable focus on the benefitted class."