United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division
[…] Thus, the issue under consideration is under Gonzaga, do 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A) and the EPSDT provisions unambiguously confer rights on plaintiffs supporting a cause of action brought under § 1983. As will be explained below, the answer is yes.
A. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A)
HN8 The statutory [*19] section, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A), referred to as the "equal access" provision, requires a state plan to enlist sufficient providers so that care is available "at least to the extent that such care and services are available to the general population in the geographic area;…." Prior to Gonzaga, the Seventh Circuit specifically allowed providers of medical care to have a private right of action, pursuant to § 1983, to enforce § 1396a(a)(30)(A). Methodist Hospitals, Inc. v. Sullivan, 91 F.3d 1026, 1029 (7th Cir. 1996).