United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division
[…] Id. There is no doubt that there is no objective "monetary entitlement" in § 1396a(a)(30)(A), but this court finds that distinction irrelevant. What § 1396a(a)(30)(A) does provide is an objective entitlement to access, that being equal access to quality medical care.
[*31] Thus, for all of the above reasons, the court concludes that § 1396a(a)(30) (A) does confer individual rights on plaintiffs which are enforceable pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
B. EPSDT Provisions
As noted above, the EPSDT provisions are located in several different portions of the federal Medicaid Act HN12 Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10), a state Medicaid plan "must" provide for "making medical assistance available, including at least the care and services listed in… section 1396(a) of this title." (Emphasis added.)