United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division
[…] White v. Godinez, 301 F.3d 796, 804 (7th Cir. 2002).
The first specific statutory section of the federal Medicaid Act that plaintiffs assert provides them enforceable rights is located at 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A), which states in relevant part as follows: HN3 A State medical plan for assistance must--
***
(30)(A) provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care and services available under the plan… as may be necessary to safeguard against [*11] unnecessary utilization of such care and services and to assure that payments are consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough providers so that care and services are available under the plan at least to the extent that such care and services are available to the general population in the geographic area;… The other statutory sections at issue relate to the EPSDT services which are scattered among several portions of the Medicaid Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10) and(43), § 1396d(a)(xiii)(4)(B) and (r) (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "EPSDT provisions"): The issue defendants