United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division
[…] Bond, 655 F.2d at 768-69. Defendants' argument on this ground, therefore, must be rejected.
Thus, for the reasons stated above, the court concludes that the EPSDT provisions also confer individual rights on plaintiffs which may be enforced pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
[See Background readings for Findings of Fact omitted here]
IV. Conclusions of Law 15
FOOTNOTES
15 Citations to the Findings of Facts are abbreviated as "FOF."
A. Equal Access
As noted above, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A) requires that a state Medicaid plan enlist sufficient providers such that care is available "at least to the extent that such care and services are available to the general population in the geographic area . . . ." Plaintiffs' argument that the defendants have violated this "equal access" provision has three components: (1) the law requires that Medicaid reimbursement rates paid to health care providers be sufficient to provide Medicaid recipients access to health care equal to that of the generally