United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division
[…] [*31] Thus, for all of the above reasons, the court concludes that § 1396a(a)(30) (A) does confer individual rights on plaintiffs which are enforceable pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
B. EPSDT Provisions
As noted above, the EPSDT provisions are located in several different portions of the federal Medicaid Act HN12 Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10), a state Medicaid plan "must" provide for "making medical assistance available, including at least the care and services listed in… section 1396(a) of this title." (Emphasis added.) Section 1396d(a) defines the term "medical assistance" to include "early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services (as defined in subsection (r) Of this section) for individuals who are eligible under the plan and are under the age of 21 …" 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(xiii)(4)(B). The EPSDT services are defined in § 1396d(r) (1)-(4) and include, among other things, screening, vision, dental and heating services.