2003-2004 Bill 3404: Underage Tobacco Distribution/Possession Provisions Changed from Eighteen
[…] 1 [3404] 2 1 2 “(2) ‘Proof of age’ means a driver’s license or other 3 documentary or written evidence that the individual is eighteen 4 twenty - one years of age or older.” 5 6 SECTION 4. Section 16-17-502(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as 7 added by Act 445 of 1996, is amended to read: 8 9 “(A) It is unlawful for a person to distribute a tobacco product 10 sample to a person under the age of eighteen years twenty - one. 11 (B) A person engaged in sampling shall demand proof of age 12 from a prospective recipient if an ordinary person would conclude 13 on the basis of appearance that the prospective recipient may be 14 under the age of eighteen years twenty - one.” 15 16 SECTION 5. Section 16-17-503(A) of the 1976 Code, as added 17 by Act 445 of 1996, is amended to read: 18 19 “(A) The Director of the Department of Revenue shall provide 20 for the enforcement of Section 16-17-502 in a manner that 21 reasonably may be expected to reduce the