Independent Medical Review Regulations s1
[…] Page 93 of 114 treatment need not shall be within the been predesignated is MPN as long as the MPN includes responsible for managing the physicians that provide the treatment for employee’s care and this which the employee is being referred. management includes referrals to other physicians.

Administrative regulations many not alter or amend a statute or enlarge its scope. California Government Code section 11342.2 provides that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute…” Because the Labor Code does not distinguish between the designated personal physician of employees of employers that offer MPNs and employers that do not offer MPNs, we do not believe that the DWC has authority to make such a distinction.