Independent Medical Review Regulations s1
[…] Page 36 of 114 MPN undermines this and is the treating physician who has unnecessary to assuring the employee’s been predesignated is right to predesignate a physician with responsible for managing the whom he or she has an established employee’s care and this primary care relationship. management includes referrals to other physicians.

Administrative regulations many not alter or amend a statute or enlarge its scope. California Government Code section 11342.2 provides that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute…” Because the Labor Code does not distinguish between the designated personal physician of employees of employers that offer MPNs and employers that do not offer MPNs, we do not believe that the DWC has authority to make such a distinction.