Independent Medical Review Regulations s1
[…] Page 74 of 114 does not have control over the however, the regulations do not treatment of the employee who has contradict that right. predesignated once the emergency health care of first aid care has been completed.” On the contrary, the statute unambiguously gives the employer certain rights, even in the case of predesignation. Labor Code Section 4600 (d) (5) reads:

“The insurer may require prior authorization of any nonemergency treatment or diagnostic service and may conduct reasonably necessary utilization review pursuant to Section 4610.” The Division is not authorized to curtail rights granted by statute, and the right to prior authorization and the conduct of utilization review is meant to assure that treatment provided, whether by a predesignated physician or a network physician or anyone else is indeed reasonably required to