OSEP Monitoring Report - Illinois
[…] 2. ISBE has not ensured that children with behavioral or emotional disabilities are receiving all of the services that they need as part of a free appropriate public education, including psychological counseling services.
The Part B regulations require that, “In the case of a child whose behavior impedes his or her learning or that of others, [the IEP team] consider, if appropriate, strategies, including positive behavioral interventions, strategies, and supports to address that behavior.” 34 CFR §300.346(a) (2)(i). Section 300.346(c) further specifies that, “If, in considering the special factors described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, the IEP team determines that a child needs a particular device or service (including an intervention, accommodation, or other program modification) in order for the child to receive FAPE, the IEP team must include a statement to that effect in the child's IEP.”