OSEP Monitoring Report - Illinois
[…] A group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options, must determine the educational placement for each child with a disability (34 CFR §300.552(a)(1)). The placement for each child with a disability must be determined at least annually and be based on the child’s IEP (§300.552(b)(1) and (2)).
34 CFR §300.551 requires that: (a) Each public agency shall ensure that a continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs of children with disabilities for special Illinois Monitoring Report Page 36 education and related services; and (b) The continuum must (1) Include the alternative placements listed in the definition of special education under §300.26 (instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions); and (2) Make provision for supplementary services (such as resource room or itinerant instruction) to be provided in conjunction with regular class placement.
34 CFR §300.553 requires that, in providing or arranging for the provision of nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess periods, and the services and activities set forth in §300.306, each public agency shall ensure that each child with a disability participates with nondisabled children in those services and activities to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of that child.
Prior OSEP Findings
As set forth in OSEP February 26, 1996 Illinois Monitoring Report, OSEP found that ISBE had failed to:
1. ensure that public agencies removed students from the regular education environment only when the nature or severity of the disability was such that education in the regular education environment with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily (34 CFR §300.550(b)(2));
2. ensure that a full continuum of alternative placements is available to meet the needs and implement the individualized education plans of children with disabilities (34 CFR §300.551);
3. ensure that the education placement of each child with a disability is determined at least annually as required by 34 CFR §300.552(a)(1) in the then-existing regulations (now §300.552(b)(1)); and