633Rd Basic Law Enforcement Academy June 16, 2008 Through October 21, 2008
[…] Bellevue School District, 164 Wn.2d 199 (2008), the Washington State Supreme Court holds that the identities of public school teachers who are accused of sexual misconduct with students are exempt from public disclosure where the misconduct is unsubstantiated; and that the identities of public school teachers who receive “letters of direction” are exempt from public disclosure where a letter simply seeks to guide future conduct, does not mention substantiated misconduct, and a teacher is not disciplined. The decision turns on interpretation of current RCW 42.56.230(1), which exempts “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” The Court holds that the teachers’ right to privacy under the statute would be violated by the disclosure of their identities in relation to unsubstantiated allegations. Four justices join the majority opinion authored by Justice Mary Fairhurst.