VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H137455 Hkp
[…] Counsel argues that if the value of the transaction between the manufacturer and the Hong Kong vendor is not accepted, CBP should look to values of identical or similar merchandise or deductive value before considering appraisement based on DDP prices. According to counsel, the DDP prices cannot be the proper basis of appraisement because the sale by the Hong Kong vendor to the buyer was not a sale for exportation to the U.S.

As an initial matter, we note that the Customs Valuation statute requires that the methods of appraisement be applied in sequential order. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(a) supra. In addition, 19 C.F.R. § 152.101(b) provides:

Imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis, and in the order, of the following: (1) The transaction value …; (2) The transaction value of identical merchandise …; (3) The transaction value of similar merchandise …; (4) The deductive value …; (5) The computed value …; or (6) The value provided for in 152.107 if the computed value cannot be determined.

Accordingly, before other methods of appraisement can be considered, we must first determine whether the goods can be appraised based on its transaction value.